NFL Week 6 · Updated Oct 17, 2026

DST waiver wire: adds, drops & panic

Every defense/special teams moving on ESPN rosters today.

Biggest adds

Largest rise in % of ESPN leagues rostering the player.

#PlayerRosteredChange (pts)Started
1Panthers D/STDST · CAR15.6%+2.3612.6%
2Chiefs D/STDST · KC81.2%+1.0172.8%
3Jaguars D/STDST · JAX63.0%+0.9753.7%
4Patriots D/STDST · NE78.4%+0.7971.5%
5Rams D/STDST · LAR90.2%+0.6281.1%
6Buccaneers D/STDST · TB25.9%+0.5921.8%
7Ravens D/STDST · BAL90.5%+0.5484.4%
8Colts D/STDST · IND20.3%+0.5419.2%
9Giants D/STDST · NYG16.1%+0.3914.3%
1049ers D/STDST · SF58.1%+0.2847.3%
11Steelers D/STDST · PIT94.8%+0.1890.0%
12Broncos D/STDST · DEN81.7%+0.0265.2%

Biggest drops

Largest fall in % rostered.

#PlayerRosteredChange (pts)Started
1Cowboys D/STDST · DAL13.9%-1.418.3%
2Bengals D/STDST · CIN20.2%-1.394.4%
3Bears D/STDST · CHI16.8%-1.0210.7%
4Commanders D/STDST · WSH7.5%-0.905.0%
5Lions D/STDST · DET26.2%-0.7813.0%
6Jets D/STDST · NYJ24.4%-0.6419.0%
7Eagles D/STDST · PHI47.6%-0.5837.7%
8Raiders D/STDST · LV8.0%-0.584.5%
9Bills D/STDST · BUF12.6%-0.308.1%
10Texans D/STDST · HOU86.4%-0.2969.7%
11Falcons D/STDST · ATL4.8%-0.243.6%
12Chargers D/STDST · LAC14.3%-0.2310.0%
13Browns D/STDST · CLE33.9%-0.2127.3%
14Vikings D/STDST · MIN74.9%-0.1611.3%
15Packers D/STDST · GB12.7%-0.168.3%
16Cardinals D/STDST · ARI0.6%-0.010.4%

Drop Panic

Widely rostered players (≥30% before the move) losing the biggest share of their managers. Drop rate = % dropped ÷ % previously rostered.

#PlayerRosteredChange (pts)StartedDrop rate
1Eagles D/STDST · PHI47.6%-0.5837.7%1.2%
2Browns D/STDST · CLE33.9%-0.2127.3%0.6%
3Texans D/STDST · HOU86.4%-0.2969.7%0.3%
4Vikings D/STDST · MIN74.9%-0.1611.3%0.2%

The Tuesday Waiver Pulse

The week's biggest adds, panic drops and buy-low names, in your inbox before waivers run. Free.