Week 7 waivers · Updated Mon Oct 19, 9:26 AM ET

Next update: Tue Oct 20, 9:30 AM ET

Drop Panic: who managers are cutting

The biggest drops by raw numbers are usually fringe players. Drop Panic looks at players most leagues actually roster and asks: what share of his managers just let him go?

Biggest panic today: Harrison Mevis (K, FA). About 11.4% of the leagues that rostered him yesterday dropped him: -3.7 pts rostered since yesterday, 28.4% rostered as of this morning.

Full Drop Panic ranking

104 players rostered in at least 30% of public fantasy leagues before today's move, every position. Ranked by drop rate.

Rostered = % rostered as of this morning. Change = pts rostered since yesterday. Drop rate = share of previous rosters that dropped him.

#PlayerRosteredChange (pts)StartedDrop rate
1Harrison MevisK · FA28.4%-3.722.0%11.4%
2Jake BatesK · DET38.9%-2.615.1%6.3%
3Jacory Croskey-Merritt OutRB · WSH60.0%-2.33.4%3.7%
4Tyreek Hill QWR · FA36.0%-1.40.1%3.6%
5Malik WashingtonWR · MIA32.0%-1.20.6%3.5%
6Will ReichardK · MIN52.6%-1.88.9%3.2%
7T.J. Hockenson QTE · MIN55.7%-1.62.6%2.7%
8Kyler MurrayQB · MIN48.6%-1.32.6%2.6%
9Makai LemonWR · PHI42.0%-1.15.5%2.6%
10Dontayvion WicksWR · PHI38.5%-1.09.4%2.5%
11Kenyon SadiqTE · NYJ33.8%-0.84.8%2.3%
12Michael Pittman Jr. IRWR · PIT50.8%-1.01.9%2.0%
13Justin HerbertQB · LAC47.2%-1.013.8%2.0%
14De'Von Achane IRRB · MIA36.2%-0.811.5%2.0%
15Jalen Hurts IRQB · PHI85.8%-1.715.9%1.9%
16Rico DowdleRB · PIT55.6%-1.16.4%1.9%
17Jordan Addison QWR · MIN69.9%-1.31.9%1.8%
18Chris Godwin Jr.WR · TB47.0%-0.85.6%1.8%
19Quentin JohnstonWR · LAC33.4%-0.53.0%1.6%
20Jonathon Brooks IRRB · CAR38.9%-0.60.6%1.5%
21Vikings D/STDST · MIN73.8%-1.17.0%1.4%
22Deebo Samuel Sr. OutWR · SF76.4%-1.03.0%1.3%
23Romeo Doubs QWR · NE69.3%-0.928.7%1.3%
24KC ConcepcionWR · CLE45.2%-0.66.4%1.3%
25Eagles D/STDST · PHI46.5%-0.636.8%1.2%
26Alec Pierce IRWR · IND55.0%-0.60.7%1.1%
27DJ Moore OutWR · BUF91.4%-0.926.4%1.0%
28Kenny GainwellRB · TB55.6%-0.612.7%1.0%
29Tyjae SpearsRB · TEN33.2%-0.37.4%1.0%
30Kyle Monangai OutRB · CHI77.8%-0.73.5%0.9%
31Tyler ShoughQB · NO74.3%-0.731.0%0.9%
32Jordan Mason IRRB · MIN50.5%-0.50.2%0.9%
33Jake FergusonTE · DAL62.6%-0.522.5%0.8%
34Brian Robinson Jr.RB · ATL44.5%-0.414.5%0.8%
35Jordyn Tyson IRWR · NO32.4%-0.30.2%0.8%
36Jeremiyah Love OutRB · ARI95.9%-0.725.2%0.7%
37Tyler Warren OutTE · IND97.8%-0.753.4%0.7%
38Jared GoffQB · DET88.1%-0.63.9%0.7%
39Stefon Diggs QWR · WSH80.1%-0.616.6%0.7%
40Josh DownsWR · IND75.3%-0.625.4%0.7%
41Ollie Gordon IIRB · MIA71.8%-0.51.1%0.7%
42Cameron DickerK · LAC68.9%-0.561.5%0.7%
43Quinshon Judkins OutRB · CLE93.8%-0.640.5%0.6%
44Rashee Rice OutWR · KC95.5%-0.516.8%0.6%
45Travis Etienne Jr. IRRB · NO82.3%-0.49.0%0.5%
46Carnell TateWR · TEN86.0%-0.441.6%0.5%
47TreVeyon HendersonRB · NE79.0%-0.415.0%0.5%
48Dalton SchultzTE · HOU31.8%-0.29.3%0.5%
49Aaron Jones Sr.RB · MIN93.0%-0.45.7%0.4%
50Jameson WilliamsWR · DET89.6%-0.47.5%0.4%
51Alvin KamaraRB · NO62.0%-0.224.3%0.4%
52Brian Thomas Jr.WR · JAX51.2%-0.25.5%0.4%
53Omarion HamptonRB · LAC94.7%-0.354.1%0.3%
54Cam SkatteboRB · NYG96.5%-0.373.8%0.3%
55Breece Hall OutRB · NYJ95.6%-0.212.6%0.3%
56Wan'Dale RobinsonWR · TEN63.1%-0.216.0%0.3%
57Devaughn VeleWR · NO69.3%-0.235.5%0.3%
58Sam LaPortaTE · DET95.8%-0.213.5%0.2%
59Josh Jacobs DTDRB · GB85.7%-0.24.4%0.2%
60Rome OdunzeWR · CHI87.2%-0.242.6%0.2%
61Dak PrescottQB · DAL92.4%-0.261.1%0.2%
62Ladd McConkey QWR · LAC90.8%-0.233.2%0.2%
63Joe BurrowQB · CIN97.6%-0.213.9%0.2%
64David Montgomery OutRB · HOU83.2%-0.210.8%0.2%
65Saquon Barkley OutRB · PHI97.8%-0.217.0%0.2%
66DK MetcalfWR · PIT88.6%-0.250.3%0.2%
67Emanuel WilsonRB · SEA86.1%-0.275.4%0.2%
68Lamar Jackson OutQB · BAL98.6%-0.216.8%0.2%
69Chase BrownRB · CIN98.6%-0.216.5%0.2%
70Blake CorumRB · LAR67.2%-0.122.1%0.2%
71Jakobi MeyersWR · JAX70.1%-0.119.4%0.2%
72Tee HigginsWR · CIN96.2%-0.111.0%0.1%
73Mike Evans QWR · SF94.5%-0.168.8%0.1%
74Michael WilsonWR · ARI91.5%-0.164.9%0.1%
75Emeka EgbukaWR · TB94.7%-0.157.8%0.1%
76Luther Burden IIIWR · CHI90.0%-0.154.1%0.1%
77Texans D/STDST · HOU86.0%-0.168.7%0.1%
78Marvin Harrison Jr.WR · HOU75.1%-0.19.4%0.1%
79Terry McLaurinWR · WSH91.6%-0.153.6%0.1%
80Sam DarnoldQB · SEA40.0%-0.113.9%0.1%
81J.K. DobbinsRB · DEN78.0%-0.134.2%0.1%
82Trevor LawrenceQB · JAX89.1%-0.152.9%0.1%
83Zach Charbonnet OutRB · SEA57.4%-0.10.2%0.1%
84Rhamondre StevensonRB · NE93.0%-0.174.4%0.1%
85RJ HarveyRB · DEN71.9%-0.123.5%0.1%
86Keenan AllenWR · IND39.1%0.014.7%0.1%
87Rashid ShaheedWR · SEA30.4%0.07.8%0.1%
88Parker WashingtonWR · JAX95.3%0.079.8%0.0%
89Cam LittleK · JAX86.4%0.081.5%0.0%
90Courtland SuttonWR · DEN70.8%0.019.0%0.0%
91Patrick MahomesQB · KC95.0%0.058.6%0.0%
92Jaylen WaddleWR · DEN91.8%0.046.0%0.0%
93Bo NixQB · DEN63.9%0.018.9%0.0%
94Jadarian Price IRRB · SEA69.3%0.04.6%0.0%
95Bhayshul TutenRB · JAX92.9%0.069.7%0.0%
96Ka'imi FairbairnK · HOU92.1%0.089.2%0.0%
97DeVonta SmithWR · PHI97.7%0.054.0%0.0%
98George PickensWR · DAL99.1%0.088.8%0.0%
99Garrett WilsonWR · NYJ98.9%0.089.7%0.0%
100Seahawks D/STDST · SEA96.3%0.086.8%0.0%
101Chris OlaveWR · NO99.6%0.093.7%0.0%
102Woody MarksRB · HOU70.3%0.036.3%0.0%
103Zay FlowersWR · BAL98.9%0.088.5%0.0%
104C.J. StroudQB · HOU43.7%0.019.1%0.0%

Every Tuesday morning: who to grab, who's getting cut, plus buy-lows. Free, 2-minute read. Get it free →

How Drop Panic works

We only look at players who were rostered in 30% or more of leagues yesterday, so a deep bench name can't top the list.

Drop rate = pts rostered lost since yesterday ÷ yesterday's % rostered. Example: a player at 50.0% who falls to 45.0% lost 5.0 pts, so his drop rate is 10.0%: one in ten of his managers cut him.

A high drop rate on a starter usually means injury news, a lost job or a bye-week crunch. It can also be a buy-low if the panic looks early.

Methodology →

The Tuesday Waiver Pulse

The week's biggest adds, panic drops and buy-low names, in your inbox before waivers run. Free.

Form not loading? Get the free weekly waiver report →